Privacy policy

Loud Events Pty Ltd ("LOUD" "us" or "we") manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP") contained therein. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of Personal Information that we may collect, how that Personal Information will be used, disclosed, transferred and stored and sets out the measures that we take to comply with the Privacy Act.

Collection

When you interact with LOUD through the Services we provide, we may collect personal data and other information from you, as further described below:

Event Organisers and Suppliers (Clients)

LOUD collects personal data from you when you voluntarily provide it to us, such as when you register for access to the Services, contact us with inquires or use certain services. The personal data we may collect includes without limitation your name, email address and other personally identifiable information. In some cases we may collect your credit card information to allow you to pay for the services.

Event Attendees

Your personal data may be collected by LOUD if you voluntarily register for an event through one an Event Organisers account or if you request a booking or a proposal for a service through the LOUD systems, or your data is uploaded into the system by one of our Event Organisers. This data may include your name, email address, and phone number and other personally identifiable information. If an Event Attendee voluntarily provides that information in connection with registration for an event or otherwise, it will be available to LOUD and will be held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Dealing with Personal Data

How is Client Information Used?

LOUD may use client information to provide its clients with access to services, access to system information and information about new or upgraded products.

Disclosure of Client Information

LOUD may disclose your personal data and/or account information unless that information is required for;
• Service providers, contractors or other business partners who assist us in providing our services to you;
• External service providers, who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged (Such as third party software providers) ;
• Any entities to whom we are required to disclose such information under law

Onward transfer outside your country of residence.

Any personal data which may be collected by LOUD will be stored in Australia for Australian organisations, and either Australia the United States or Singapore for organisations located outside Australia.

Integrity and access

Security

LOUD will protect the confidentiality of its client's information, account information, account information and personal communications to the fullest extent possible and consistent with the law and the legitimate interests of LOUD, its partners, its employees and other clients to LOUD. To protect he loss, misuse and alteration of information that is collected from clients, LOUD have appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial security procedures in place.

Modification of client information

If clients need to or wishes to modify any of their information, including unsubscribing from any mail lists, they can update their information by contacting LOUD.

Retention and Deletion

LOUD may retain your client information as long as you continue to use the services. You may close your account by contacting us. Even if we delete your information it may persist on back up or archival media and other information systems.

How we modify this Privacy Policy

LOUD may from time to time update its privacy policy by posting an amended privacy policy that is always accessible by clicking on the "Privacy Policy" link on the LOUD homepage.

If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective.

Contacting Loud Events

To find our more information you can email LOUD through the contact us form, or you can mail
Mailing Address:
PO Box 411, Hamilton Qld 4007